Beta Hydroxy Acids

Beta Hydroxy Acids – Chemical Analysis

It appears the cosmetic industry thinks we are all scientists. When you pick up a jar of lotion or cream, it boasts that it has peptides or ceramides or beta hydroxy acid. It is difficult to accept that anything that can be called an acid will be good for your complexion. But studies into what causes wrinkles have led to the discovery that beta hydroxy acid is an excellent exfoliant. Chemical analysis reveals it is oil soluble. The advantages this has over a water-soluble acid are many.

Chemical Solutions

There are oil glands below the surface of the skin. The oil, called sebum, exits through the pores and acts as a natural moisturizer. If not for sebum, skin and scalp would get uncontrollably dry. Also inside the pores, and included in the sebum, are dead skin cells. Skin cells build up on the surface of the skin as they are pushed up through the pores. Dead skin cells need to be removed regularly in order for new skin to prosper. Beta hydroxy acids can penetrate pores and remove the dead skin cells, thus it makes a wonderful exfoliate. But there are other cosmetics also that benefit from its properties.

  • Cleansers
  • Moisturizers
  • Sunscreens
  • Moisturizers
  • Foundations
  • There is an alpha hydroxy acid formula also and choosing the right cosmetic means understanding the differences between the alpha and the beta acids.

    Chemical Reactions

    The alpha hydroxy acids are water-soluble. They are also used as exfoliants, but usually work best on skin damaged by the sun. Beta hydroxy acids, on the other hand, work well on oily skins. The beta hydroxy acids must be used cautiously.

  • Increases sun sensitivity of skin
  • Can cause skin irritation including burning and itching
  • Can cause skin color changes due to scarring
  • Don’t work well in cleansers because the cleanser is not left on the skin long enough to be effective
  • Despite the possible side effects of using beta hydroxy acids, their use is beneficial for skin rejuvenation. The acids slough off dead skin cells so that new cells can make an appearance. Beta hydroxy acids have shown to reduce wrinkling and rough skin texture. Preventing possible skin irritations just means using caution and some planning.

    The Right Formula

    Beta hydroxy acids can treat your wrinkles safely and effectively. To reduce possible problems, follow a few simple rules.

  • Use first as an exfoliant
  • If irritation does not occur, use in a moisturizer also
  • Don’t use more than 2 products that contain beta hydroxy acids
  • Always use sun screen because of heightened sun sensitivity
  • Use products that have a pH of 3 to 4
  • As we age, less seblum is produced and this leads to skin dryness. Skin dryness leads to increased wrinkling. Aging is very hard on skin. It takes daily diligence to protect your skin from excessive drying. Using cosmetics with beta hydroxy acids can reduce the effects of aging. Carefully choose your cosmetics and your skin will keep its youthful appearance for years to come.