




<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Healtheez.com &#187; Organic</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.healtheez.com/category/organic/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.healtheez.com</link>
	<description>your Health &#38; Beauty articles</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 06 Jul 2011 08:07:08 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.1.3</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Shea Butter &#8211; Ghariti</title>
		<link>http://www.healtheez.com/shea-butter.htm</link>
		<comments>http://www.healtheez.com/shea-butter.htm#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 07 May 2010 14:04:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Kathrin Walsh</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Organic]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://healtheez.com/blog/?p=92</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Shea Butter Benefits for Skin Shea Butter – Ghariti In the western savannah grassland region of Africa, there is a tree called the Shea Nut Tree. These trees grow slowly, taking almost 30 years to mature. The fruit of this exotic holds beauty secrets that have been known by Africans for thousands of years. It [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h1>Shea Butter Benefits for Skin</h1>
<h2>Shea Butter – Ghariti</h2>
<p>In the western savannah grassland region of Africa, there is a tree called the Shea Nut Tree. These trees grow slowly, taking almost 30 years to mature. The fruit of this exotic holds beauty secrets that have been known by Africans for thousands of years. It is called ghariti in Senegal and shetelou in Mali – names that flow off the tongue. Also called shea butter, this exotic produce is no longer an African secret. Everyone can now share in its promises for healthy skin.</p>
<h2>Karite</h2>
<p>The common usage name for the Shea Nut plant is the Karite tree. The tree produces a nut from which shea butter is extracted. The nut encloses a yellowish pulp. To get this pulp requires a long process of drying and extracting and kneading. Some companies extract the butter using chemical solvents, while others use a mechanical extraction process not requiring additives. This organic pulp, or butter, has unique and beneficial properties recognized around the world.</p>
<h2>Shea butter benefits for skin</h2>
<ul>
<li>Contains vitamins (especially Vitamin A and E) that rejuvenate skin</li>
<li>Enhances sun screen with its ability to protect against ultraviolet rays</li>
<li>Can reduce skin allergy symptoms</li>
<li>Speeds healing of small wounds and skin cracks</li>
<li>Slows skin aging with its moisturizing qualities</li>
<li>Restores brittle hair</li>
<li>Reduces appearances of stretch marks</li>
<li>Soothes sore muscles</li>
<li>Stimulates collagen production</li>
<li>Rehydrates dry scalp</li>
</ul>
<p>Shea butter is an amazing organic substance.  It is so mild that allergic reactions are extremely rare.  Therefore it can be used on sensitive skin and it can be used daily.  The protection from the sun arises from its cinnamic acid content.    It has even been used to decrease nasal congestion.</p>
<h2>Nia</h2>
<p>Nia is an African word for having a goal or purpose. When you have dry skin or skin problems, your nia or purpose is to use a product that will soothe and heal. She butter has been commonly used for literally thousands of years in Africa where the sun and climate can be brutal. The butter contains bioactive substances including antioxidants and lupeol. Lupeol interferes with enzymes that cause your skin to age. In addition, shea butter stimulates protein manufacturing. The cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies continue to find new uses for shea butter, including as an ointment for skin disorders such as eczema. The benefits of shea butter seem to be unlimited.</p>
<p>If your goal is to slow aging and restore your skin to a more youthful appearance, shea butter can help. It has therapeutic value far exceeding many other cosmetic additives. Africa recognizes the value of shea butter not only for its healthful benefits, but also as an economic force. The trees are protected. The harvesting often offers an opportunity for women to gain self-sufficiency.</p>
<p>Essential oils and other herbal plants work well in a base of shea butter. It is easily smoothed on the skin. It is unsaponifiable and so does not steal natural skin oils. When looking for a cream or cosmetic that provides maximum skin nutrition without irritation, shea butter is the perfect answer.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.healtheez.com/shea-butter.htm/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Aloe Vera Plant</title>
		<link>http://www.healtheez.com/aloe-vera.htm</link>
		<comments>http://www.healtheez.com/aloe-vera.htm#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 19 Apr 2010 04:38:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Organic]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://healtheez.com/blog/?p=17</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Aloe Vera – Tropical Breezes Most of us would jump at the chance to take a tropical vacation. It is not too difficult picturing the glittering waters and warm air that holds tropical breezes. In the tropics, nourishing healing plants that have been on earth since the beginning of time can be found. One of [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Aloe Vera – Tropical Breezes</strong></p>
<p>Most of us would jump at the chance to take a tropical vacation. It is not too difficult picturing the glittering waters and warm air that holds tropical breezes. In the tropics, nourishing healing plants that have been on earth since the beginning of time can be found. One of these plants is the thick leaved Aloe plant. Growing in arid tropical areas, it is a master at retaining water. In its sap lie secrets to moisturizing beauty. Aloe Vera magic heals, soothes and conditions skin and hair.</p>
<p><strong>Lilies Of The Valley</strong></p>
<p>The Aloe plant is a member of the lily flower family. It has been recognized for centuries as an herbal plant that offers multiple benefits to ravaged skin. Aloe Vera is the sap of the Aloe plant mixed with a cosmetic delivery system to retain freshness and to make for easy application. It comes in gel and latex forms. The latex Aloe Vera is also called Aloe Vera juice. The uses of Aloe Vera have continually expanded over time. Gels, juices, lotions and ointments are used for a variety of purposes.</p>
<ul>
<li>Applied as a topical ointment to increase rate of wound healing</li>
<li>Offers relief from dermatological irritations</li>
<li>Used as a laxative</li>
<li>Reduces discomfort due to burns, scrapes and abrasions</li>
<li>Moisturizes dry skin</li>
<li>Aids with exfoliating</li>
<li>Stimulates growth of new skin cells by removing the old layer</li>
<li>Reduces mild arthritis pain in joints</li>
<li>Used as a healthy tonic</li>
<li>Additive in makeup</li>
<li>Treat some fungal infections</li>
<li>Used in soaps and sunscreen lotions to prevent drying</li>
</ul>
<p>At one time, Aloe Vera was touted by the cosmetic and health food industry as an almost magical potion that cured almost everything related to skin and digestion. Today, the Aloe industry maintains a code of ethics to prevent such false claims as “miracle cures”. Like any cosmetic or natural healing product, there are no miracle cures. But having said that, the Aloe Vera does appear to have properties that may speed healing, and it is remarkably soothing in any situation. Cosmetics, including lotions and gels, with Aloe Vera are pleasing to the senses, offering an aromatherapeutic value. They are cool on the skin and increase moisture retention. Loss of moisture is a major cause of wrinkling as the lipids diminish with age.</p>
<p><strong>Persistent Rumors</strong></p>
<p>Aloe Vera products are the perfect choice when you prefer to use natural cosmetics and lotions without harsh additives. The Aloe plant sap has a variety of minerals, amino acids and vitamins that are important to good health. There are 240 Aloe plant species but one, called Aloe Barbadensis Miller, is the primary plant used in Aloe products.</p>
<ul>
<li>Aloe Vera juices that provide nutrients to the body</li>
<li>Aloe Vera supplements to enhance a healthy lifestyle</li>
<li>Aloe Vera personal care cosmetics and lotions to aid in skin health</li>
<li>Aloe Vera hair shampoos to revitalize distressed hair</li>
</ul>
<p>Research continues on the benefits of Aloe Vera. Usually, when a rumor will not die, it’s because there is truth imbedded in the rumor. Since ancient times, the rumor has been that the Aloe plant has healing powers. When you are looking for a natural lotion that offers nature&#8217;s bounty, turn to Aloe Vera. The rumors just might be right!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.healtheez.com/aloe-vera.htm/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Glycerin</title>
		<link>http://www.healtheez.com/glycerin.htm</link>
		<comments>http://www.healtheez.com/glycerin.htm#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 16 Dec 2009 08:48:59 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Organic]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://healtheez.com/blog/?p=85</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Glycerin and uses for skin Glycerin – Plain Jane The cosmetics industry likes to talk about exciting new products that have ingredients with long chemical names. Though some of them may work to rejuvenate skin, often the point is simply to impress you. If you are impressed with what you read, it is hoped you [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h1>Glycerin and uses for skin</h1>
<h2>Glycerin – Plain Jane</h2>
<p>The cosmetics industry likes to talk about exciting new products that have ingredients with long chemical names. Though some of them may work to rejuvenate skin, often the point is simply to impress you. If you are impressed with what you read, it is hoped you will buy the product. But sometimes it is best to use those products that have reliable and tested ingredients. Glycerin has been used for years in a variety of products.</p>
<blockquote><p>Products with glycerin make no false promises and are happy to be considered the ‘Plain Jane’ of the product lines. Why? Because glycerin works well and it is a key component in skin structure. These are facts, not boastful claims.</p></blockquote>
<h3>Rags To Riches</h3>
<p>The skin is made of three layers – the epidermis, <a href="http://www.healtheez.com/dermis.htm">dermis</a> and subcutaneous. Cushioning the layers, and giving the skin its soft appearance, is collagen and lipids. Glycerin is in the layering also. Glycerin is not only between skin layers; it is there is abundant quantity. It serves very specific purposes.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Glycerin is one of the components in fats and oils or, as they are also called, triglycerides. </strong></li>
<li><strong>Glycerin enters the bloodstream when the body needs energy and uses stored fats</strong></li>
<li><strong>Glycerin is contributor to cell metabolism</strong></li>
<li><strong>Glycerin is hygroscopic. It absorbs water from the air.</strong></li>
</ul>
<p>Glycerin has been used as a commercial product for many years. It is versatile and can be mixed with many other substances without losing its chemical stability. It is also non-toxic. Glycerin is a substance than has no negative side effects when mixed with water or some other delivery system. It should never be used in its pure form though because of its incredible water-drawing properties. It is used in food, cosmetics and personal hygiene products. Glycerin is sweet tasting and is used for flavoring and as a humectant. Unlike sugar, glycerin will not increase your blood sugar. But the most common knowledge about glycerin is its use in personal care products. This plain and common substance changes dry skin to richly moisturized.</p>
<h3>Humble Origins</h3>
<p>Glycerin for commercial uses comes from the fats and oils used to make soap. It has humble origins as a by-product. But this by-product is first concentrated and then purified. Glycerin can also be synthesized. One the glycerin is purified; it can be used in a variety of products.</p>
<ul>
<li><strong>Clear soaps for moisturizing</strong></li>
<li><strong>Lotions for moisturizing</strong></li>
<li><strong>Creams for emollients</strong></li>
<li><strong>Toothpaste</strong></li>
<li><strong>Shaving Cream</strong></li>
<li><strong>Hair Care products</strong></li>
</ul>
<h2>Glycerin uses for skin</h2>
<p>Glycerin products are gentle and do not cause irritation.  Because of this, they are very good to use on children&#8217;s skin.  It acts as a humectant, attracting water to the skin to restore suppleness.  One of the primary causes of wrinkling is the loss of elasticity and moisture in the skin.  Aging depletes skin resources and many are not restored by the body.  Glycerine is water retaining and application on the skin forms a barrier against moisture loss and an attractant for new moisture.  It is so commonly used and so unappreciated.  And because of its large commercial use, glycerin is not expensive.</p>
<blockquote><p>There is no reason to not moisturize your skin daily. Glycerin is inexpensive and available in all personal care products. It is a substance that is greatly unappreciated, but in reality is one of the best skin care substances available on the market. So try the Plain Jane – humble glycerin!</p></blockquote>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.healtheez.com/glycerin.htm/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>12</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

