Glycerin

Glycerin – Plain Jane

The cosmetics industry likes to talk about exciting new products that have ingredients with long chemical names. Though some of them may work to rejuvenate skin, often the point is simply to impress you. If you are impressed with what you read, it is hoped you will buy the product. But sometimes it is best to use those products that have reliable and tested ingredients. Glycerin has been used for years in a variety of products. Products with glycerin make no false promises and are happy to be considered the ‘Plain Jane’ of the product lines. Why? Because glycerin works well and it is a key component in skin structure. These are facts, not boastful claims.

Rags To Riches

The skin is made of three layers – the epidermis, dermis and subcutaneous. Cushioning the layers, and giving the skin its soft appearance, is collagen and lipids. Glycerin is in the layering also. Glycerin is not only between skin layers; it is there is abundant quantity. It serves very specific purposes.

  • Glycerin is one of the components in fats and oils or, as they are also called, triglycerides.
  • Glycerin enters the bloodstream when the body needs energy and uses stored fats
  • Glycerin is contributor to cell metabolism
  • Glycerin is hygroscopic. It absorbs water from the air.
  • Glycerin has been used as a commercial product for many years. It is versatile and can be mixed with many other substances without losing its chemical stability. It is also non-toxic. Glycerin is a substance than has no negative side effects when mixed with water or some other delivery system. It should never be used in its pure form though because of its incredible water-drawing properties. It is used in food, cosmetics and personal hygiene products. Glycerin is sweet tasting and is used for flavoring and as a humectant. Unlike sugar, glycerin will not increase your blood sugar. But the most common knowledge about glycerin is its use in personal care products. This plain and common substance changes dry skin to richly moisturized.

    Humble Origins

    Glycerin for commercial uses comes from the fats and oils used to make soap. It has humble origins as a by-product. But this by-product is first concentrated and then purified. Glycerin can also be synthesized. One the glycerin is purified; it can be used in a variety of products.

  • Clear soaps for moisturizing
  • Lotions for moisturizing
  • Creams for emollients
  • Toothpaste
  • Shaving Cream
  • Hair Care products
  • Glycerin products are gentle and do not cause irritation. Because of this, they are very good to use on children's skin. It acts as a humectant, attracting water to the skin to restore suppleness. One of the primary causes of wrinkling is the loss of elasticity and moisture in the skin. Aging depletes skin resources and many are not restored by the body. Glycerine is water retaining and application on the skin forms a barrier against moisture loss and an attractant for new moisture. It is so commonly used and so unappreciated. And because of its large commercial use, glycerin is not expensive.

    There is no reason to not moisturize your skin daily. Glycerin is inexpensive and available in all personal care products. It is a substance that is greatly unappreciated, but in reality is one of the best skin care substances available on the market. So try the Plain Jane – humble glycerin!