Shea Butter
Shea Butter – Ghariti
In the western savannah grassland region of Africa, there is a tree called the Shea Nut Tree. These trees grow slowly, taking almost 30 years to mature. The fruit of this exotic holds beauty secrets that have been known by Africans for thousands of years. It is called ghariti in Senegal and shetelou in Mali – names that flow off the tongue. Also called shea butter, this exotic produce is no longer an African secret. Everyone can now share in its promises for healthy skin.
Karite
The common usage name for the Shea Nut plant is the Karite tree. The tree produces a nut from which shea butter is extracted. The nut encloses a yellowish pulp. To get this pulp requires a long process of drying and extracting and kneading. Some companies extract the butter using chemical solvents, while others use a mechanical extraction process not requiring additives. This organic pulp, or butter, has unique and beneficial properties recognized around the world.
Shea butter is an amazing organic substance. It is so mild that allergic reactions are extremely rare. Therefore it can be used on sensitive skin and it can be used daily. The protection from the sun arises from its cinnamic acid content. It has even been used to decrease nasal congestion.
Nia
Nia is an African word for having a goal or purpose. When you have dry skin or skin problems, your nia or purpose is to use a product that will soothe and heal. She butter has been commonly used for literally thousands of years in Africa where the sun and climate can be brutal. The butter contains bioactive substances including antioxidants and lupeol. Lupeol interferes with enzymes that cause your skin to age. In addition, shea butter stimulates protein manufacturing. The cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies continue to find new uses for shea butter, including as an ointment for skin disorders such as eczema. The benefits of shea butter seem to be unlimited.
If your goal is to slow aging and restore your skin to a more youthful appearance, shea butter can help. It has therapeutic value far exceeding many other cosmetic additives. Africa recognizes the value of shea butter not only for its healthful benefits, but also as an economic force. The trees are protected. The harvesting often offers an opportunity for women to gain self-sufficiency.
Essential oils and other herbal plants work well in a base of shea butter. It is easily smoothed on the skin. It is unsaponifiable and so does not steal natural skin oils. When looking for a cream or cosmetic that provides maximum skin nutrition without irritation, shea butter is the perfect answer.